Types of Retained Data

We keep navigational data about website visits and pages viewed in order to assist it with ongoing website enhancement. This can include non-personally identifyable information such as the visitor's web browser type and version, IP address and time of visit.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer via your web browser. This website uses 'cookies' for the following purposes:

  • In order to be able to conduct our visitors through the various functions of the website. They are functionally necessary for our software to connect one exchange between the web browser and the server with the next. They are essentially unique identifiers assigned to each visitor, so that the server does not confuse your requests with those of other users. These cookies do not contain any personally identifyable data.
  • Referrals: In cases where visitors click on links to third party websites (e.g. by clicking the "More info" button on certain listings) we store a record of this click.
  • Analytics: These cookies are used to help us analyse the performance of our website, to identify landing pages, popular pages, unpopular pages etc. We may use the services and software of third parties to do this, which can involve them setting third party cookies.
  • Social media links: Our website includes various social media sharing links and icons to encourage visitors to share links to our web pages on their social media accounts. Such links may also use third party cookies as part of this sharing feature. By visiting a web page containing such links, you accept that this may disclose to the social media websites the identify of the web page you are visiting.

Disclosure

We will not trade, rent or sell the data mentioned above to other parties. We may disclose certain information to third parties or agents which we may use to assist us with the provision of services, such as web traffic and data analysis, e-mail administration, customer support and customer surveys. In such an event, if personally identifyable information is disclosed, it will require that the other party has a Privacy Policy which adequately safeguards that data shared with it, and which is compliant with the statutary laws and regulations which this Policy operates under.

If required by law, or based on our judgement, if necessary to comply with the law, or to protect our users, our infrastructure, our servers, our websites, our business, our staff, our agents and partners, or the public, we may disclose specific information that we hold to the relevant authorities.

Lawfulness of Processing

The legal bases for the processing of personal data are outlined below.

Consent

When you use our services, you give us consent to process your personal data in order to provide you with those services. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. By so doing, we will cease to process your personal data and will be unable to provide you with the ability to use our services. We may still have to retain certain parts of your personal data depending on our legal obligations. See data retention for more.

For the Fulfilment of a Service

Where we undertake to provide a service to you, we will process the necessary personal data in order to deliver on that undertaking.

To Pursue Legitimate Interests

This basis covers the processing of personal data by us and any appointed agents for our own legitimate interests. For example:

  • Designing and developing new products and services for our users.
  • Improving and maintaining existing products and services.
  • Informing our users about our services.
  • Seeking feedback on our products and services.
  • Providing advertising and marketing information to our users.
  • To detect and investigate incidences of fraud, security violations or attempts to violate security or seek unauthorised access to, modification of, erasure of, theft of data, software, intellectual property, or attempts to make denial of service attacks on our systems or business processes.
  • To assist with the investigation of violations of Terms and Conditions of service or to support legal actions or claims.
  • To fulfill our obligations with regard to partners or agents.
  • To protect the interests of our other users, staff or members of the public.
  • To conduct research which could lead to improved services or which is in the public interest.

We may employ automated decision making techniques, data analysis and profiling to support our decision making. This may involve sharing information with third parties (disclosure) who provide a service to us.

To Comply with Legal Obligations

We process personal data when it is necessary by law to do so. For example, when we are required to file financial reports with the relevant authorities or if we receive a legally binding order.

Data Retention

The length of time for which we retain personal data is either the time for which we are providing the service which requires that data or the time for which we are legally obliged to retain it, whichever is the greater. Notwithstanding this, we may retain personal data after the associated service has ceased in cases where it relates to investigations or legal actions concerning fraud or security violations.

Personal data deleted from our online systems may also exist in backup archives for a period of up to 180 days.

Anonymous or anonymized information may be retained for indefinite periods in order to help us maintain the integrity and security of our systems and to improve our services.

Your Rights

Access to and Update/Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us in a portable format

You have the right to object to our processing your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing to you.

You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request restrictions on the processing we do with your personal data. Such restriction may limit or prevent us from providing certain services to you.

You have the right to lodge a personal data related complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland where you feel your rights under data protection regulations and legislation are not being upheld by us. You should, in the first instance, contact us to seek the have the matter resolved.

Copyright © 2019 UK Craft Online. All rights reserved.
Vendexo e-commerce shopping cart software service, enabling merchants to open an online store and to sell online.